The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hoverable Dropdown Menu
tomgraz
post Dec 1 2016, 04:34 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-December 16
Member No.: 24,949



I'm trying to spiff up my website with a hoverable dropdown menu. I picked one up I like well enough from w3schools (can I say that?). The problem I have with it is that it goes behind the sliding screens on my main page. Is there a setting that will make such an item always be in front?

Thanks for any suggestions,

Tom
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 1 2016, 06:00 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Is any of the thingamajigs flash? Can you post the URL to sample page?

QUOTE

I picked one up I like well enough from w3schools (can I say that?).

Sure you can. What you can't do is trust them. tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 1 2016, 07:51 PM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,653
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(tomgraz @ Dec 1 2016, 10:34 PM) *

I'm trying to spiff up my website with a hoverable dropdown menu.

Just be aware that hover menus with links at the top level don't work well on touch screens, since tapping the top link fires both a click and a mouseover event, activating the top link at the same time as the dropdown is opened.

Also they usually don't work with keyboard navigation.

This post has been edited by Christian J: Dec 3 2016, 10:55 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
tomgraz
post Dec 5 2016, 09:14 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 1-December 16
Member No.: 24,949



QUOTE(Christian J @ Dec 1 2016, 07:51 PM) *
Just be aware that hover menus with links at the top level don't work well on touch screens, since tapping the top link fires both a click and a mouseover event, activating the top link at the same time as the dropdown is opened.

Also they usually don't work with keyboard navigation.

Thanks for pointing that out. I'm going to reconsider using hover menus.

This post has been edited by tomgraz: Dec 5 2016, 09:17 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 5 2016, 09:49 AM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So? Flash or not?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 5 2016, 02:13 PM
Post #6


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,653
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(tomgraz @ Dec 5 2016, 03:14 PM) *

Thanks for pointing that out. I'm going to reconsider using hover menus.

This one should work with touch screens (since it has no links at the top level), but not with keyboard navigation:

CODE
ul, li {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
list-style: none;
}

.dropdown {cursor: pointer;}

.dropdown > li {
float: left;
width: 7em;
}

.dropdown ul {display: none;}
.dropdown > li:hover ul {display: block;}


<ul class="dropdown">
<li>dropdown 1
    <ul>
    <li><a href="#sub1.1">sub 1.1</a></li>
    <li><a href="#sub2.1">sub 1.2</a></li>
    <li><a href="#sub3.1">sub 1.3</a></li>
    </ul>
</li>
<li>dropdown 2
    <ul>
    <li><a href="#sub2.1">sub 2.1</a></li>
    <li><a href="#sub2.2">sub 2.2</a></li>
    <li><a href="#sub2.3">sub 2.3</a></li>
    </ul>
</li>
</ul>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th April 2024 - 06:25 PM