The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sprite wrecked my css
JimiB
post Feb 22 2015, 07:12 AM
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



used spriteme to speed up loading time.
performed recommended changes to css.

Suddenly no bg images were showing.
Just trying to revert the css back to where it was (no backup copy) but not working for me.

Menu arrow is no longer a single arrow and it now covers menu button in this code
CODE
#menu ul li a:hover {
    height: 42px;
    width: auto;
    text-decoration: none;
    color: #fff;
    padding: 0 0 0 25px;
    background-image: url(images/menu_arrow.gif );
    background-position: -10px 0
}
#menu ul li a.current {
    height: 42px;
    width: auto;
    float: left;
    text-decoration: none;
    color: #fff;
    padding: 0 0 0 25px;
    background-image: url(images/menu_arrow.gif);
    background-position: -10px 0
}
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2015, 08:21 AM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



It would be easier if we could see the actual page with HTML and images. But if you mean the background repeats and you don't want that, use no-repeat.

http://htmlhelp.com/reference/css/color-ba...und-repeat.html
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Feb 22 2015, 08:35 AM
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



QUOTE(pandy @ Feb 22 2015, 01:21 PM) *

It would be easier if we could see the actual page with HTML and images. But if you mean the background repeats and you don't want that, use no-repeat.

http://htmlhelp.com/reference/css/color-ba...und-repeat.html

when i use
CODE
#menu ul li a:hover {
    height: 42px;
    width: auto;
    text-decoration: none;
    color: #fff;
    padding: 0 0 0 25px;
    background-image: url(images/menu_arrow.gif )no-repeat;
    background-position: -10px 0
}

The menu arrow no longer appears

Without the no repeat it appears as not a single arrow but the att.

Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 22 2015, 09:09 AM
Post #4


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



As Pandy said, can you post the url of your page, so we can see all we need to help you?

Or, if you can't, post the related HTML and the sprite image you use.

This post has been edited by Frederiek: Feb 22 2015, 09:15 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Feb 22 2015, 10:33 AM
Post #5


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,658
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(JimiB @ Feb 22 2015, 02:35 PM) *

CODE
background-image: url(images/menu_arrow.gif ) no-repeat;

The above is incorrect, you must either use the "background" shorthand property:

CODE
background: url(images/menu_arrow.gif ) no-repeat;

or use separate properties for "background-image" and "background-repeat":

CODE
background-image: url(images/menu_arrow.gif);
background-repeat: no-repeat;

See also http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/colors.html#background
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 23 2015, 05:16 AM
Post #6


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Oops, hadn't seen that before.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Feb 25 2015, 03:05 PM
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



ok i have restored the vast majority of my css file

Just 1 or 2 bits missing.

My footer logo is at the top of a sprite image named result.png but not appearing on page
CSS
CODE
}
.footer_logo {
   width:145px;
   height:25px;
   background-image:url(result.png);
   background-position: 0px 0px;
}


HTML
CODE

<div id="footer">
<div class="footer_logo"></div>
<div class="footer_links"><span itemprop="name">
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 26 2015, 04:54 AM
Post #8


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



See http://wellstyled.com/css-nopreload-rollovers.html, although it's for rollovers. The same syntax applies.

But, if the image doesn't load, maybe the path to it is incorrect.

Post the url and we can have a look ourselves.
Even just a test page with the footer, that has the related CSS and image.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Feb 26 2015, 06:35 AM
Post #9


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



Ok i have found the culprit but dont know how this is happening.

(Have already been asked for url, but been reluctant in case of illegal advertising!) blush.gif
The url is http://www.jimbreslin.ie

i have afaik entered my code correctly into css and html files (open to correction on that!)

Reloaded everything in cpanel, cleared my cookies and cache.

BUT, my site is reading a minitized css from some time back instead of my updated one, which is the only one visible in my file manager when opened with hidden files enabled
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Feb 26 2015, 05:56 PM
Post #10


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



I'm not sure which version of the CSS I'm seeing, but you've floated the content of div#text_content which takes it out of the normal flow of div#green_box

If the content extends beyond the height you've specified (265px) for div#green_box then you end up with grey-on-white text, which is hard to read.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Feb 26 2015, 06:08 PM
Post #11


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Feb 26 2015, 10:56 PM) *

I'm not sure which version of the CSS I'm seeing, but you've floated the content of div#text_content which takes it out of the normal flow of div#green_box

If the content extends beyond the height you've specified (265px) for div#green_box then you end up with grey-on-white text, which is hard to read.

I have managed to replace the cached version of CSS with a version i am restoring, but i believe you are talking about the footer rather than the green box.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Feb 26 2015, 06:14 PM
Post #12


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(JimiB @ Feb 26 2015, 03:08 PM) *
QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Feb 26 2015, 10:56 PM) *
I'm not sure which version of the CSS I'm seeing, but you've floated the content of div#text_content which takes it out of the normal flow of div#green_box

If the content extends beyond the height you've specified (265px) for div#green_box then you end up with grey-on-white text, which is hard to read.
I have managed to replace the cached version of CSS with a version i am restoring, but i believe you are talking about the footer rather than the green box.
No, I'm referring to the green box:
Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Feb 26 2015, 07:06 PM
Post #13


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



what browser are you using?
In firefox it looks like this
Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 27 2015, 05:09 AM
Post #14


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



I see the yellow circle with white arrow twice on the right of the green box, before and after the texts. But I don't believe you used the sprite image for that.

I see nothing wrong with the use of the sprite image.
I only see it is used on the read more links (Our Laser Page) but the image is on top of the link, as there is no space for it. Set a margin-left: 35px; (adapt the value to your liking) to .read_more_link a (line 160 of the CSS).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Feb 27 2015, 02:49 PM
Post #15


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Feb 27 2015, 10:09 AM) *

I see the yellow circle with white arrow twice on the right of the green box, before and after the texts. But I don't believe you used the sprite image for that.

I see nothing wrong with the use of the sprite image.
I only see it is used on the read more links (Our Laser Page) but the image is on top of the link, as there is no space for it. Set a margin-left: 35px; (adapt the value to your liking) to .read_more_link a (line 160 of the CSS).

Yes, the "orange bullet" does appear both sides of the text on the "right nav" image and its only meant to be on left of the text.
I had none there at all until i disabled the sprite for right nav, when using the sprite the right nav gif was not appearing unless i hovered over them.

Thanks for the help correcting the orange bullet. I have disabled all sprites except that one until i get the css and html files back working properly.
Altogether i intend using only 7 sprites when i have them operating as they should...
footer_logo, left_content_bg, left_nav_arrow, menu_arrow, orange_bullet, phone_icon & right_nav.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Feb 28 2015, 02:11 AM
Post #16


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
what browser are you using?
Firefox.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 28 2015, 04:24 AM
Post #17


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



The orange bullet now does only show on the left of the text in #right_nav, but upon hover, the links get larger and bullets show on both sides.

That's caused by
- the width you set on #right_nav ul li a and #right_nav ul li a:hover
- the lack of a background-repeat: no-repeat; on #right_nav ul li a:hover

In fact, all you need on #right_nav ul li a:hover is the background, background-repeat and background-position.

When using a sprite image, you don't need 7 of those. One is enough, and that saves http requests.
See https://css-tricks.com/css-sprites/ or search for "css sprites".
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Mar 1 2015, 09:07 AM
Post #18


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Feb 28 2015, 07:11 AM) *

QUOTE
what browser are you using?
Firefox.

Apologies Darin, it wasn't a browser issue it was a text size one.


QUOTE(Frederiek @ Feb 28 2015, 09:24 AM) *

The orange bullet now does only show on the left of the text in #right_nav, but upon hover, the links get larger and bullets show on both sides.

When using a sprite image, you don't need 7 of those. One is enough, and that saves http requests.
See https://css-tricks.com/css-sprites/ or search for "css sprites".

Thank you Frederiek! dont know how i missed that one.

Very interesting piece there on sprites, but i think i am better off attempting using them offline instead of ruining the online website again.
I believe i have the online version almost 100% again, i know there is an issue with the "right_content" where the text is now appearing below the image instead of beside it. It does not appear to bad looking on home page but appears like a battleground on services page biggrin.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Mar 2 2015, 08:32 AM
Post #19


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



I didn't have internet for more than a day, due to a faulty adapter. But I don't understand what you mean by the text of the right-content showing below the image. What image?

And I don't see anything wrong on the services page. Only, that the news icon is hardly visible on that background.

For the rest, you have 5 HTML errors and 2 CSS errors. In fact, the CSS errors are about the lack of semi-colons, but other lines miss that too. It's good practice to always close each property: value by a semi-colon.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
JimiB
post Mar 2 2015, 10:20 AM
Post #20


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 23-January 15
Member No.: 22,076



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Mar 2 2015, 01:32 PM) *

I didn't have internet for more than a day, due to a faulty adapter. But I don't understand what you mean by the text of the right-content showing below the image. What image?

And I don't see anything wrong on the services page. Only, that the news icon is hardly visible on that background.

For the rest, you have 5 HTML errors and 2 CSS errors. In fact, the CSS errors are about the lack of semi-colons, but other lines miss that too. It's good practice to always close each property: value by a semi-colon.

I sorted out the problem with the text under the package icon by studying the post 2 text columns beside img.
The services page now looks as it was meant to, and yes i probably do need to find a more suitable news icon!

The second missing semicolon (footer logo) was a mistake alright, but the first missing one (line 266 wasn't!)
It is something i am struggling with because when it is inserted my page goes like in the attached image.
Attached Image

This post has been edited by JimiB: Mar 2 2015, 10:54 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th April 2024 - 02:08 PM