The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V « < 5 6 7  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How bad is Win 10?
pandy
post Nov 8 2017, 11:11 AM
Post #121


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Nov 8 2017, 02:12 PM) *

QUOTE(pandy @ Nov 8 2017, 12:27 PM) *

I still can't set associations from within the programs themselvs, not in most cases anyway.

Haven't tried that myself, IIRC. Online tutorials don't seem to mention that method either (from a quick search).



Never? Most programs have it in options. For example, I want IrfanView associated with basically all image files except RAW formats. There's a heck of a lot of image formats you can encounter even if I don't create images in most of them myself. So much easier to do it from within Irfan than going through the mess with one extension at the time. Same with Notetab. I want everything text to be openened in Notetab.

QUOTE
QUOTE
Another thing that doesn't work that I haven't meantioned is to make programs start with Windows. It works with maybe 1/3 of the programs I've tried with. No go with the rest. Neither using the programs' Options nor adding an icon to the strartup folder works.

Haven't tried that either. Do the programs show in the Startup tab in Task Manager?


If I've put them there. Still doesn't work mostly. If it doesn't work and I have tried to do it from the program's settings the icon doesn't show up.

QUOTE
QUOTE
Yeah, as I said, every problem I've had seems common (the associations, the icons, the UAC thing...). But I've got them all. That's why I think the installation may be wonky.

Or you're a power user. cool.gif I for one haven't fiddled that much with my installation.


But it's all basic stuff. Except maybe UAC that's just stupid. Doesn't everyone want to open files by clicking or drag and drop?


QUOTE

QUOTE
I've stuck with the Windows firewall and anti virus for now. Isn't it ironic that they force OS updated on you but you have to update the virus definitions manually? That's about the only thing I would be fine with if it happened without my consent. wacko.gif

Seems to happen if you're on a Metered connection. It might be better if Windows searched for Defender updates but let you decide when to download them.


Ah, that could be it. But Windows does just that for me. Tells me there is an update. Defender is the AV thing, right?
Still stupid. It's a small file, or should be anyway. What does it matter if the connection is metered?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 8 2017, 12:16 PM
Post #122


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Nov 8 2017, 05:11 PM) *

Never?

Not on Win10, IIRC.

QUOTE
I want IrfanView associated with basically all image files except RAW formats. There's a heck of a lot of image formats you can encounter even if I don't create images in most of them myself. So much easier to do it from within Irfan than going through the mess with one extension at the time.

I found things like .mp3 in Irfanview's list as well, so I opted for setting them individually. I almost never encounter unusual file formats, but when I do I might actually prefer Windows to ask me than having them open in the completely wrong program.

BTW, now I saw that Irfanview's file association menus says "START AS ADMIN(!)" at the top, so that seems important...

QUOTE
Haven't tried that either. Do the programs show in the Startup tab in Task Manager?
QUOTE
If I've put them there. Still doesn't work mostly. If it doesn't work and I have tried to do it from the program's settings the icon doesn't show up.

Are these the same programs that cause a UAC prompt when you start them? And does any of this have something to do with unsigned programs? I bet many older small programs are unsigned.

QUOTE
QUOTE
Or you're a power user. cool.gif I for one haven't fiddled that much with my installation.

But it's all basic stuff. Except maybe UAC that's just stupid. Doesn't everyone want to open files by clicking or drag and drop?

I was thinking maybe you change more of that basic stuff than most users. As for the UAC, I understand it's not just an extra warning, but also prevents privilege elevation by design. In Vista you could disable that kind of lockdown, but again I haven't tried that with 10.

QUOTE

Ah, that could be it. But Windows does just that for me. Tells me there is an update. Defender is the AV thing, right?
Still stupid. It's a small file, or should be anyway. What does it matter if the connection is metered?

Sometimes the files are large, like 10MB.


User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Nov 9 2017, 07:22 AM
Post #123


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Nov 8 2017, 06:16 PM) *

QUOTE
I want IrfanView associated with basically all image files except RAW formats. There's a heck of a lot of image formats you can encounter even if I don't create images in most of them myself. So much easier to do it from within Irfan than going through the mess with one extension at the time.

I found things like .mp3 in Irfanview's list as well, so I opted for setting them individually. I almost never encounter unusual file formats, but when I do I might actually prefer Windows to ask me than having them open in the completely wrong program.

BTW, now I saw that Irfanview's file association menus says "START AS ADMIN(!)" at the top, so that seems important...


I don't find that option. But it doesn't matter since no other way to make programs run as admin works...

You can choose Images Only. And even ticking the boxes one by one is a lot faster than doing it through the Windows settings. Which doesn't always work for me either. Me, since I want most image formats, choose Images Only and then uncheck the few I don't want.

QUOTE

QUOTE
Haven't tried that either. Do the programs show in the Startup tab in Task Manager?
QUOTE
If I've put them there. Still doesn't work mostly. If it doesn't work and I have tried to do it from the program's settings the icon doesn't show up.

Are these the same programs that cause a UAC prompt when you start them? And does any of this have something to do with unsigned programs? I bet many older small programs are unsigned.


I don't know. Almost all programs got the UAC prompt. I turned it off and don't remember now.

QUOTE
QUOTE
QUOTE
Or you're a power user. cool.gif I for one haven't fiddled that much with my installation.

But it's all basic stuff. Except maybe UAC that's just stupid. Doesn't everyone want to open files by clicking or drag and drop?

I was thinking maybe you change more of that basic stuff than most users. As for the UAC, I understand it's not just an extra warning, but also prevents privilege elevation by design. In Vista you could disable that kind of lockdown, but again I haven't tried that with 10.


Come on, clicking on files and drag and drop are advanced use? Everyone, except maybe you, does it. tongue.gif

QUOTE
QUOTE

Ah, that could be it. But Windows does just that for me. Tells me there is an update. Defender is the AV thing, right?
Still stupid. It's a small file, or should be anyway. What does it matter if the connection is metered?

Sometimes the files are large, like 10MB.



10 MB isn't large these days. If that's too much the user can't browse the web either. I'd say it corresponds to about 10-15 pages at a newspaper site.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 9 2017, 10:00 AM
Post #124


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Nov 9 2017, 01:22 PM) *

I don't find that option. But it doesn't matter since no other way to make programs run as admin works...

It's just a text message, I suppose it means you should start Irfanview as admin. But it's not mentioned in the Help (which only talks about XP), while the Help's FAQ says:

Q: If I start IrfanView on Windows 7, the system asks me each time about the start as Administrator, why?

A: Somebody, not IrfanView, set the program properties to "Run as administrator". Disable this option (right click on IrfanView icon/EXE, Properties, tab: Compatibility) and run IrfanView normally. Actually, no option should be selected in the Compatibility tab for IrfanView.

unsure.gif

QUOTE
You can choose Images Only.

Oh, missed that.

QUOTE
I don't know. Almost all programs got the UAC prompt. I turned it off and don't remember now.

I only get it for old and/or small ones, and sometimes when updating browsers.

QUOTE
Come on, clicking on files and drag and drop are advanced use? Everyone, except maybe you, does it. tongue.gif

No I meant maybe you customize a lot of simple things, which adds to the bug count.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 20 2018, 05:39 PM
Post #125


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Now I noticed that you can make the Windows scrollbars always show (instead of shrinking) in Settings > Ease of access > Display. Don't know if this was new to feature update 1803 or I just missed it before.

There are also new privacy settings in 1803 where you can decide if apps like Cortana should be allowed access to your contacts, document, pictures etc (all enabled by default).

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 20 2018, 07:02 PM
Post #126


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ May 21 2018, 12:39 AM) *

1803


And that is? wacko.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 21 2018, 05:27 AM
Post #127


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



https://www.howtogeek.com/340688/whats-comi...ble-march-2018/

If you use Windows Update it's sneakily downloaded along with the latest security patches, so you can't avoid getting it unless you download the patches manually through your browser.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 22 2018, 08:15 AM
Post #128


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Ah. I don't have that yet. But I must have gotten some update lately because the other day my UAC settings were changes and yesterday I discovered the Take Ownership extension was removed when I needed it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 22 2018, 09:29 AM
Post #129


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ May 22 2018, 03:15 PM) *

Ah. I don't have that yet.

I got it in the download list a couple of weeks ago (I've waited a little before actually installing it).

After installation I at first got no sound from my headphones, fortunately simply unplugging them fixed it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 31 2018, 02:22 PM
Post #130


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



In Settings > Privacy > General, the button "Show me suggested content in the settings app" was enabled. I've read it was added in the September 2017 Creator's update, but I can't remember seeing it before (if so it would have been disabled).

In the Settings > Privacy / App Permissions list, there are switches I haven't noticed before (all were "on"). They will say e.g. "Camera access for this device is on" in plain text, followed by a gray button called "Change". Here are pictures: https://privacyamp.com/knowledge-base/confi...gs-after-setup/. Note how the gray color makes it easy to miss when you scan the settings pages for blue "On" buttons --you may even interpret the gray color as an "off" state. I assume this is done on purpose.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 31 2018, 05:09 PM
Post #131


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I have an "important" update pending now. I guess that it's the one you talk about.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post May 31 2018, 05:26 PM
Post #132


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



In my list of installed updates it's called "Feature update to Windows 10, version 1803". Took about half an hour to install after download.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 31 2018, 06:26 PM
Post #133


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I'll keep it off a while then.

I must have gotten something recently. My UAC settings have changed two times. I had to turn the thing off because none of the methods to make it stop asking every time worked. What I really should do is reinstall Windows. But I procastinate.

Oh, Win2K, why did you become obsolete... sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 1 2018, 06:24 AM
Post #134


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



A few days after this update a Firefox addon stopped working properly, no idea if by coincidence. Disabling and re-enabling the addon fixes it, but then it stops working again about a day later. Neither Firefox nor the addon have been updated during this time, I even installed a forked version of the addon and it misbehaved in the same way.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 5 2018, 12:47 PM
Post #135


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Great. Now MS has decided to clean the dropdown list belonging to the Run box and nothing new sticks to it. Wonderful. Why did they keep the dropdown at all if it can't be used?

Trouble is I kind of liked Windows, as it was, and I'm not too fond of Linux for my daily use. I have never had a Mac, but apart from the sad fact Mac is out of my price range, my impression has been Mac is even more dumbed down than Windows. Add to that I have programs I love and don't want to be without. What to do? sad.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 5 2018, 01:01 PM
Post #136


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



EDIT: now I found the Run box by right-clicking the Start button. And yes, my dropdown is empty too.

Maybe this fixes it:
https://www.askvg.com/bug-fix-run-mru-histo...-in-windows-10/
https://www.askvg.com/fix-show-most-used-ap...start-settings/
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 5 2018, 03:52 PM
Post #137


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,024
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Thanks. It worked. I needed both. Why the heck do they do this?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jun 5 2018, 05:03 PM
Post #138


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,916
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



They want us to give up trying to disable all the default slurp features, that way they can call it "optional". laugh.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

7 Pages V « < 5 6 7
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2018 - 07:29 PM