The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> FlashSlider not compatible in all browsers
Deb
post Nov 2 2006, 11:22 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



I have a FlashSlider slideshow running on my website Jackson's Place Dog Daycare but it only works in IE. Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I can get it to translate to other browsers like FireFox and such????

Any help would be much appreciated!!! biggrin.gif

Deb
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Nov 2 2006, 01:12 PM
Post #2


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,128
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



to cover all your bases I'd recommend putting an EMBED tag inside your OBJECT tag.

HTML
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="ShockwaveFlash1" width="400" height="300" align="left">
<param name="_cx" value="10425">
<param name="_cy" value="7938">
<param name="FlashVars" value>
<param name="Movie" ref value="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.swf" valuetype="ref">
<param name="Src" ref value="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.swf" valuetype="ref">
<param name="WMode" value="Window">
<param name="Play" value="-1">
<param name="Loop" value="-1">
<param name="Quality" value="High">
<param name="SAlign" value>
<param name="Menu" value="0">
<param name="Base" value>
<param name="AllowScriptAccess" value="All">
<param name="Scale" value="ShowAll">
<param name="DeviceFont" value="0">
<param name="EmbedMovie" value="-1">
<param name="BGColor" value>
<param name="SWRemote" value>
<param name="MovieData" value>
<param name="SeamlessTabbing" value="1">
<param name="Profile" value="0">
<param name="ProfileAddress" value>
<param name="ProfilePort" value="0">
<embed
src
="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.sw"
width="xx" height="xx"
autoplay="TRUE">
</embed>
</object>


You'll have to add the values to the embed tag that are appropriate. You have so many in the OBJECT tag that I don't recognize . . . you could probably drop a lot of them . . . especially the ones with no value.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Nov 2 2006, 01:22 PM
Post #3


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



QUOTE(jimlongo @ Nov 2 2006, 07:12 PM) *

You'll have to add the values to the embed tag that are appropriate. You have so many in the OBJECT tag that I don't recognize . . . you could probably drop a lot of them . . . especially the ones with no value.


Normally, Flash can output the necessary HTML code. IIRC, it's somewhere in the File menu.
Check the documentation.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Deb
post Nov 2 2006, 02:48 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



I'm a little confused as to what you mean. Sorry! I start out with a program and I upload all the files to my website and insert the slideshow where I want it. Other than that I am clueless.

Sorry if I am asking to much, but is there anyway to walk me through it??
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Nov 2 2006, 03:32 PM
Post #5


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,128
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



How do you generate the html code for the webpage? It looks like you're using FrontPage.
You need to modify the part where the flash movie is inserted.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Deb
post Nov 3 2006, 09:14 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



I'm using Frontpage.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Nov 3 2006, 11:34 AM
Post #7


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,128
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



Yes so open the html and fix the OBJECT section as I indicated in an earlier post . . . that's the part that displays your flash slideshow.
CHANGE THIS
HTML
<SPAN CLASS="title">Let them play at Jackson's Place                  <BR>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="ShockwaveFlash1" width="400" height="300" align="left">
<param name="_cx" value="10425">
<param name="_cy" value="7938">
<param name="FlashVars" value>
<param name="Movie" ref value="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.swf" valuetype="ref">
<param name="Src" ref value="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.swf" valuetype="ref">
<param name="WMode" value="Window">
<param name="Play" value="-1">
<param name="Loop" value="-1">
<param name="Quality" value="High">
<param name="SAlign" value>
<param name="Menu" value="0">
<param name="Base" value>
<param name="AllowScriptAccess" value="All">
<param name="Scale" value="ShowAll">
<param name="DeviceFont" value="0">
<param name="EmbedMovie" value="-1">
<param name="BGColor" value>
<param name="SWRemote" value>
<param name="MovieData" value>
<param name="SeamlessTabbing" value="1">
<param name="Profile" value="0">
<param name="ProfileAddress" value>
<param name="ProfilePort" value="0">
</object>


TO THIS
HTML
<SPAN CLASS="title">Let them play at Jackson's Place                  <BR>
<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000" id="ShockwaveFlash1" width="400" height="300" align="left">
<param name="_cx" value="10425">
<param name="_cy" value="7938">
<param name="Src" ref value="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.swf" valuetype="ref">
<param name="WMode" value="Window">
<param name="Play" value="-1">
<param name="Loop" value="-1">
<param name="Quality" value="High">
<param name="Menu" value="0">
<param name="AllowScriptAccess" value="All">
<param name="Scale" value="ShowAll">
<param name="DeviceFont" value="0">
<param name="EmbedMovie" value="-1">
<param name="SeamlessTabbing" value="1">
<param name="Profile" value="0">
<param name="ProfilePort" value="0">
<embed
src
="http://www.houstondogdaycare.com/flash/Slideshow.sw"
width="400" height="300">
</embed>
</object>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Deb
post Nov 3 2006, 12:17 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



Well, I copied and pasted and it didn't fix it. Is there a better program that I can create a slideshow just like this one that works better with all browsers? Also, it has to be easy to use.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Nov 3 2006, 12:42 PM
Post #9


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



You're best off to re-open the .fla file in Flash and have Flash generate the appropriate HTML.

In Adobe's Knowledge Base, I found this: http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase....cfm?id=tn_4150

HTH
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Nov 3 2006, 12:45 PM
Post #10


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,128
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



try adding an f to the end of the embed src line. My mistake it should be .swf not .sw
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Deb
post Nov 3 2006, 06:34 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



You are AWESOME!!! Thanks so much!!!!!!!!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Deb
post Nov 4 2006, 06:46 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



Ok, here's another question. Now that my slideshow is running correctly....now my drop down menu is dropping behind the slideshow. Any idea on how to correct it?? smile.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Nov 5 2006, 07:11 AM
Post #13


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,630
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Maybe this helps: http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase...cfm?id=tn_15523
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Deb
post Nov 5 2006, 09:50 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 2-November 06
Member No.: 661



Again, you all are awesome!!! Got it fixed...THANKS SO MUCH!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 01:38 PM