The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Validating 'required' form page data for save to database, Saving by php code file after succesful validation. Success message on
Freddz
post Jan 21 2019, 06:52 AM
Post #41


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-January 19
Member No.: 26,791



Yes, I know that I have to edit the generated file afterwards to e.g. realise iFrame support. However, it is nerving to do that any time you modify this page.
That's why I am prefering a solution that forces manual modifications as less as possible.
So that's why I am currently concentrating on solution 4.

Unfortunately this doesn't work yet.
What I did:
I added an .htaccess file in the html folder with the line:
"AddType application/x-httpd-php .html .htm" and set in the /etc/apache2/apache2.conf file the AllowOverride option from 'none' to 'all':
<Directory /var/www/>
Options Indexes FollowSymLinks
AllowOverride All
Require all granted
</Directory>

But my test page of the isset function is still not working.
What I couldn't find yet:
1) A proof command if the above apache config file really is the right one. Cannot find an apache command for asking its config file to be totally sure.
2) Cannot find an apache proof command for asking its current override setting.
Points 1 and 2 for making sure that override is really working...
3) Maybe there is still a mistake at my page file!?... Therefore I copied it below to this message for you.
I would appreciate it if you could have a quick look...

Thank you so much for your continuous help !!!

Here is the isset page code:
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
</HEAD>

<BODY NOF="(MB=(DefaultMasterBorder, 150, 51, 66, 0), L=(KontaktLayout, 849, 452))">
<DIV ID="LayoutLYR"><LAYER ID="LayoutLYR" TOP=0 LEFT=0 VISIBILITY=INHERIT WIDTH=915 HEIGHT=653 Z-INDEX=1><DIV ID="Text39LYR" CLASS="TextObject"><LAYER ID="Text39LYR" VISIBILITY=INHERIT TOP=190 LEFT=81 WIDTH=801 HEIGHT=38 Z-INDEX=1>
</LAYER></DIV><DIV ID="Tabelle4LYR" STYLE="background-color: rgb(217,217,217);"><LAYER ID="Tabelle4LYR" VISIBILITY=INHERIT TOP=249 LEFT=104 WIDTH=746 HEIGHT=272 Z-INDEX=2 bgcolor="#D9D9D9">
<FORM NAME="Tabelle4FORMULAR" METHOD=POST>

<?php
if(isset($_POST['Absenden']))
{
// put form handler script here
echo "Form was submitted (field data saved successfully)!...";
}
else
{
echo "Form was not submitted.";
}
?>

<TABLE ID="Tabelle4" BORDER=0 BGCOLOR="#D9D9D9" CELLSPACING=3 CELLPADDING=1 WIDTH="100%">
<TR>
<TD>
<P> </P>
</TD>
<TD WIDTH=136>
<P><B>Thema:</B></P>
</TD>
<TD WIDTH=253>
<P>
<SELECT ID="Auswahlfeld1" NAME="Auswahlfeld1" required>
<OPTION VALUE="" SELECTED>/ Thema wählen /</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="1">Option 1</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="2">Option 2</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="3">Option 3</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="4">Option 4</OPTION>
<OPTION VALUE="5">Option 5</OPTION>
</SELECT>
</P>
</TD>
<TD WIDTH=299>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD>
<P> </P>
</TD>
<TD>
<P> </P>
</TD>
<TD WIDTH=253>
<P STYLE="text-align: center;"><INPUT TYPE=SUBMIT NAME="Absenden" VALUE="Abschicken" ID="Schaltflaeche1"></P>
</TD>
<TD>
<P> </P>
</TD>
<TD>
<P> </P>
</TD>
</TR>

</TABLE>
</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

This post has been edited by Freddz: Jan 21 2019, 07:05 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Freddz
post Jan 21 2019, 07:13 AM
Post #42


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-January 19
Member No.: 26,791



Afterwards I tested your last suggestion, Christian, to rename the page file from .html to .php for testing. And SURPRISE:
This works!!
So it seems as if the page code is okay but Apache is still not configured correctly (of course I didn't forget to restart it)!...

So we just may have to clarify my points 1 and 2 above!?...

This post has been edited by Freddz: Jan 21 2019, 07:15 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jan 21 2019, 11:09 AM
Post #43


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,011
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Freddz @ Jan 21 2019, 12:52 PM) *

I added an .htaccess file in the html folder with the line:
"AddType application/x-httpd-php .html .htm"

Without the quotes I hope? In any case, the exact directive can be very different depending on how Apache is configured. Asking the web host should be the easiest approach.

QUOTE
and set in the /etc/apache2/apache2.conf file

Are you running your own server? AFAIK you sually don't have access to that file on shared hosts? unsure.gif

QUOTE
Afterwards I tested your last suggestion, Christian, to rename the page file from .html to .php for testing. And SURPRISE:
This works!!
So it seems as if the page code is okay but Apache is still not configured correctly (of course I didn't forget to restart it)!...

Good! happy.gif I wouldn't say it's configured incorrectly though, it's just a matter of preference. If you want you can simply keep using the .php extension, that's what most sites do (including this forum).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Freddz
post Jan 21 2019, 05:27 PM
Post #44


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 7-January 19
Member No.: 26,791



My code is okay, isn't it?...

Yes, I have a root server. However, it was basically installed by the provider and I am not a web specialist. Could you clarify the points 1 and 2 above maybe?...
It is just to see what the current apache configuration is.
Unfortunately it seems as if it is not possible to check apache via command line for its current configs, is it?

I don't like to have a mixture of php and html files. Don't want to run away from that little apache config problem...

What do you mean by "It is just a matter of preference"?
Shouldn't the current code work fine if the internal php code will be interpreted/cared?...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Yesterday, 05:55 AM
Post #45


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,011
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Freddz @ Jan 21 2019, 11:27 PM) *

My code is okay, isn't it?...

The PHP yes, otherwise it wouldn't work with a .php extension either. (It's not valid HTML4 though, but that doesn't affect PHP.)

QUOTE
Could you clarify the points 1 and 2 above maybe?...
It is just to see what the current apache configuration is.
Unfortunately it seems as if it is not possible to check apache via command line for its current configs, is it?

Sorry I don't know. Maybe this could work: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/2715294...d-configuration
You can also get a lot of PHP configs with http://php.net/manual/en/function.phpinfo.php

QUOTE
I don't like to have a mixture of php and html files. Don't want to run away from that little apache config problem...

Again, the easiest is to ask the provider. There are lots of different .htaccess directives used for this, depending on how Apache is used.

QUOTE
What do you mean by "It is just a matter of preference"?
Shouldn't the current code work fine if the internal php code will be interpreted/cared?...

Yes. By default, the PHP engine is only used for files with .php extensions. But you can change this in the preferences to .html, .foo or whatever extension you like.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

3 Pages V < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd January 2019 - 03:40 PM