The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> block elements inline
malfist
post May 19 2008, 09:36 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 5,692



I have two block elements, a textarea and a multipule select listbox. How can I display them inline? display:inline doesn't work or is ignored by the crazy CSS the previous programmer wrote. The tables can do it but it's a mess.

Any suggestions?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post May 19 2008, 11:14 AM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,316
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Can you provide the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
malfist
post May 19 2008, 11:30 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 5,692



No, it's in an admin only part of the webpage. Sorry, I think I'll just leave it on two lines, not that big of a deal. I've got bigger fish to fry, as in, getting the whole thing working (The previous programmer claimed it was finished with the only part working was the part that I had done, two major major parts that he had done was incomplete and broken.)
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 19 2008, 11:34 AM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,402
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Why don't you just check his CSS to see what he has done to make those elements not to be inline and remove it
that?

Hope the fish is tasty! happy.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
malfist
post May 19 2008, 12:06 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 19-May 08
Member No.: 5,692



because he uses 2-3 css files in every page and only one is consistent (and usually the problem) which is the reset.css to make everything cross-browsers look the same. The css the tables use is in one of those files but those files are not just used for the small thing I'm developing, but rather the entire company page.

I think I know where the problem, but to fix it would be too much of a hassle. Everything goes through the 'skin' php page, and all form elements are in a styled list. All. It's a pain, I can work around it, but I don't feel it's needed unless my boss asks me too. Lucky, I'm now the lead programmer so I can change that if I want.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 19 2008, 02:40 PM
Post #6


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,402
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So how do you expect anyone to be able to help you?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th October 2019 - 06:30 AM