The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Popup screen wrong size
Weeder
post Mar 5 2010, 11:48 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-March 10
Member No.: 11,294



On my website (www.weeder.nl) I have one menu topic that makes a screen pop up ('Foto's bestellen sorry the website is in Dutch). I want it to be full screen which it is in firefox. But when i run my website from internet explorer the window opens with the size of a stamp. I've been looking for an error in the code but can't find anything. What am i doing wrong? How can i make sure the popup opens properly in all browers?

thanx
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Roeselhof
post Mar 5 2010, 12:19 PM
Post #2


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 25-February 10
Member No.: 11,214



[quote name='Weeder' date='Mar 5 2010, 11:48 AM' post='45856']
On my website (www.weeder.nl) ... [/quote]
MS-IE handel your code:

[qoute]
<p><a href="java script:NewWindow('http://weeder.onlinefotoverkoop.nl','Winkel','width=100%','front');" onmouseout="MM_swapImgRestore()" onmouseover="MM_swapImage('Bestellen','','afbeeldingen/menu/bestellen_b.jpg',1)"><img src="afbeeldingen/menu/bestellen.jpg" alt="Foto's bestellen" name="Bestellen" width="180" height="25" border="0" id="Bestellen" /></a></p>
[/quote]

correct. You must coded the width of anchor-tag in absolute unit, not per %, if you wont an lager width as your picture has it.

Regards
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 5 2010, 12:21 PM
Post #3


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



CODE
javascript:NewWindow('http://weeder.onlinefotoverkoop.nl','Winkel','width=100%','front');


AFAIK you can't use a percentage for width. IE probably interprets it as 100 pixels. What's 'front'? Does that exist?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 5 2010, 12:47 PM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Sorry, Roeselhof. Didn't see your post.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Weeder
post Mar 6 2010, 11:05 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-March 10
Member No.: 11,294



Thanx for your reply. I've changed the width setting from 100% to 800 px but it hasnt helped. I've also tried using 'fullscreen' but no result. The 'front' command is supposed to make sure the screen pops up rather then under. Should i leave this out?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Mar 6 2010, 03:37 PM
Post #6


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



There is no px either in JS. 'width=800'.

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 01:53 PM