The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> Different Image on Refresh, Image, Refresh, Cycle, Reload, Img, Src
DeDraconis
post May 14 2018, 09:42 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-May 18
Member No.: 26,645



Hi, I hope this is in the right spot. Wasn't sure if it should be here or on the php board but here felt like it made more sense.

I used to have a working method so that I could put in <img src=rotate.php>, and that .php file had a list of four image addresses in it. Whenever someone loaded the page, it would select a random one and it would go. It worked for me about.. four or five years ago? It would work both when I went to rotate.php directly, or when I was looking at a page that had it as an image source.

CODE
<?php  

header("Content-Type: image/jpeg");  

$sigs = array();  

$sigs[0] = "pic1.jpg";  

$sigs[1] = "pic2.jpg";  

$sigs[2] = "pic3.jpg";  

$sigs[3] = "pic4.jpg";  

mt_srand((double)microtime()*1000000);  

$sig = $sigs[mt_rand(0, count($sigs)-1)];  

readfile($sig);  

?>


Now though, it doesn't work. If I go to rotate.php in Chrome it is showing the above code rather than running the function, and if I go to a page that has it as an image source it just shows a broken image. I'm like, really confused why it just stopped working. It's not working at the place I had it uploaded, and it's not working locally just on my computer either.

So I know this seems like a .php issue and maybe it is, but posting it here in HTML cause what I need is <img src=something> to rotate through a list, and don't particularly care if it's via a php file or something else.

Any advice on how to do this would be much appreciated. I tried Googling it and I think the terms I was looking for (everything I put as the Topic Description) have too many uses, and I don't even know what language I really want to find the answer in.

Thank you
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Replies
Darin McGrew
post May 15 2018, 12:21 AM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



It sounds like your server isn't processing the PHP code at all. Is your server configured to process *.php files for PHP code?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
DeDraconis
post May 15 2018, 12:47 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 14-May 18
Member No.: 26,645



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ May 15 2018, 01:21 AM) *

It sounds like your server isn't processing the PHP code at all. Is your server configured to process *.php files for PHP code?

I'm not sure, it's not my server. I asked the Webmistress first when it stopped working and she said she hadn't done any changes to how .php was run. Also, my computer hasn't changed in that time and that doesn't explain why it's not working locally either? I tried both Chrome and IE and they both do the same thing.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Posts in this topic


Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 03:51 PM