The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> HOW TO CONTROL MULTIPLE BUTTONS REFRESHING INPUT VALUES
shankar from vizag
post May 11 2019, 08:49 AM
Post #1


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 18-June 13
Member No.: 19,316



Greetings,

I am having two php pages. 1) filesearch.php 2)filedelete.php

filesearch.php is attached.

<!--filedelete.php contains the following -->
<?php
$link = mysqli_connect("localhost","root","");
mysqli_select_db($link,"stores_bgts");

$id = $_GET['id'];
$q = "DELETE FROM `filetrack` WHERE id = $id";
mysqli_query($link,$q);
header('location:filesearch.php');

?>

In filesearch.php, I had 3 buttons, one is search and the other two are delete and update. while clicking search button, somehow with an input attribute I manage to display input values after search button click. Whereas, clicking on any of the delete, update refreshing the input values. I just want to display the remaining records searched after deleting the opted record. But the delete query executing and redirecting to filesearch.php and there all records searched are refreshed. Kindly guide me to fix this issue. Thanks in advance.


Attached File(s)
Attached File  filesearch.php ( 3.52k ) Number of downloads: 145
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post May 11 2019, 05:30 PM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,313
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I MOVE THIS TO THE SERVER-SIDE SCRIPTING FORUM.
User is online!PM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post May 12 2019, 08:55 PM
Post #3


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,626
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



I 'think' you want to display the original search results after clicking on delete or update button instead of doing a new search, which is what is happening now.

Do I understand correctly?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shankar from vizag
post May 12 2019, 09:32 PM
Post #4


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 18-June 13
Member No.: 19,316



QUOTE(CharlesEF @ May 13 2019, 07:25 AM) *

I 'think' you want to display the original search results after clicking on delete or update button instead of doing a new search, which is what is happening now.

Do I understand correctly?


exactly.

after redirection from filedelete.php, all input values and search items disappearing. It should not happen.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shankar from vizag
post May 13 2019, 07:43 AM
Post #5


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 18-June 13
Member No.: 19,316



Greetings.

in detail,

my filesearch.php has 3 buttons.

1. search
2. delete
3. update

the following portion, retaining the input values even after displaying the search items after pressing the search button
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$frmdate=$_POST['frmdate'];
$todate=$_POST['todate'];
?>
</select>
<input type="text" id="myDatepicker" placeholder="Click to pick from date" name = "frmdate" autocomplete="off" value="<?php if(isset($frmdate)) {echo $frmdate;}?>"/> <input type="text" id="myDatepicker2" placeholder="Click to pick to date" name = "todate" autocomplete="off" value="<?php if(isset($todate)) {echo $todate;}?>"/> <br>
<br><input name="search" class="btn btn-primary" type="submit" value="SEARCH"/></center>
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

after clicking either delete / update buttons, the code is executing but all the content on the screen disappearing. Kindly guide me in this regard to overcome the issue.

This post has been edited by shankar from vizag: May 13 2019, 07:45 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
CharlesEF
post May 13 2019, 09:49 PM
Post #6


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,626
Joined: 27-April 13
From: Edinburg, Texas
Member No.: 19,088



Sorry for the delay, I've been out all day. I'll have to look over your code to be sure. It sounds like after you click on the update or delete button, and the code runs, then you are taken back to the main page, in this case the search page. Now the search page comes up blank but you want the original search done again. Is this correct?

If I'm understanding correctly then why not just pass 'frmdate' and '$todate' in the URL. Then rewrite your search code to check for the $_GET values. If found do the search and show the results. If not found then display the empty search page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shankar from vizag
post May 13 2019, 10:35 PM
Post #7


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 18-June 13
Member No.: 19,316



QUOTE(CharlesEF @ May 14 2019, 08:19 AM) *

Sorry for the delay, I've been out all day. I'll have to look over your code to be sure. It sounds like after you click on the update or delete button, and the code runs, then you are taken back to the main page, in this case the search page. Now the search page comes up blank but you want the original search done again. Is this correct?

If I'm understanding correctly then why not just pass 'frmdate' and '$todate' in the URL. Then rewrite your search code to check for the $_GET values. If found do the search and show the results. If not found then display the empty search page.


Thank you so much charles. I will try and get back here with the result. Once again thank you so much for the support.
regards
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shankar from vizag
post May 14 2019, 09:26 AM
Post #8


Advanced Member
****

Group: Members
Posts: 149
Joined: 18-June 13
Member No.: 19,316



QUOTE(CharlesEF @ May 14 2019, 08:19 AM) *

Sorry for the delay, I've been out all day. I'll have to look over your code to be sure. It sounds like after you click on the update or delete button, and the code runs, then you are taken back to the main page, in this case the search page. Now the search page comes up blank but you want the original search done again. Is this correct?

If I'm understanding correctly then why not just pass 'frmdate' and '$todate' in the URL. Then rewrite your search code to check for the $_GET values. If found do the search and show the results. If not found then display the empty search page.



Tons of thanks to CHARLES ji for your wonderful guidance.

Problem solved.

regards
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2019 - 05:20 PM