The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Position Javascript on Web Page, I need to position some javascript on my site but can't figure it
xp3tp851
post Jan 26 2012, 06:26 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 16,341



Hey guys,
I need to position a table containing my JavaScript on the right side of the page while the text is on the left side but all I get is a huge gap where the text should be and instead the text is underneath of it. I am using Adobe Dreamweaver CS5.5. I have attached a pic of what I get right now and I edited another one to show you what I need it to look like. Here they are:

What I get:
Attached Image
What I need to get:
IPB Image

My code looks like this:

CODE

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Inteliplay | Store</title>
<style type="text/css">
.SpinCycle {
    font-family: Spin Cycle;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<table width="459" border="0">
  <tr>
    <td width="124"><a href="http://www.inteliplay.co.nr/"><img src="http://www.inteliplay.x10.mx/images/inteliplay_logo.png" width="120"alt="Inteliplay logo" /></a></td>
    <td width="325"><h1 align="justify" class="SpinCycle">Inteliplay | Store</h1>
    <h3 align="justify"><span class="SpinCycle">By Gamers. For Gamers.</span></h3></td>
  </tr>
</table>
<h3>Here you can see all of our products available for purchase. (All items are in alphabetical order)</h3>
<p> </p>
<div align="right"><table width="200" border="1">
  <tr>
    <td><script type="text/javascript">
    hopfeed_template='';
    hopfeed_align='LEFT';
    hopfeed_type='IFRAME';
    hopfeed_affiliate_tid='A1';
    hopfeed_affiliate='1ntel1play';
    hopfeed_fill_slots='true';
    hopfeed_height='250';
    hopfeed_width='250';
    hopfeed_cellpadding='5';
    hopfeed_rows='3';
    hopfeed_cols='1';
    hopfeed_font='Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, Sans Serif';
    hopfeed_font_size='10pt';
    hopfeed_font_color='000000';
    hopfeed_border_color='E1E6ED';
    hopfeed_link_font_color='3300FF';
    hopfeed_link_font_hover_color='6600EB';
    hopfeed_background_color='FFFFFF';
    hopfeed_keywords='game, computer, hoodie';
    hopfeed_path='http://1ntel1play.hopfeed.com';
    hopfeed_link_target='_blank';
</script>
      <script type="text/javascript" src='http://1ntel1play.hopfeed.com/script/hopfeed.js'></script></td>
  </tr>
</table></div>
<h4><u>Digital Downloads</u></h4>
<p><em><strong>There are currently no digital downloads. Please check back later.</strong></em></p>
<h4><u>Ship to Home</u></h4>
<p><a href="http://www.inteliplay.co.nr/store/ihoodie.html">Inteliplay Hoodie</a></p>
<hr />
<p align="center"><a href="http://www.inteliplay.co.nr/">Home</a> | <a href="http://www.inteliplay.co.nr/store">Store</a> | <a href="http://www.inteliplay.co.nr/connect.html">Community</a> | <a href="http://www.inteliplay.co.nr/contact.html">Contact Us</a></p>
<p align="center">Copyright   ©  2012, Inteliplay. All Rights Reserved.</p>
</body>
</html>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 26 2012, 07:49 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You haven't limited the width of the DIV so it will span the full width of the page. Remove the DIV altogether, it isn't needed, and use align="right" with TABLE instead.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
xp3tp851
post Jan 28 2012, 12:44 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 16,341



QUOTE(pandy @ Jan 26 2012, 07:49 PM) *

You haven't limited the width of the DIV so it will span the full width of the page. Remove the DIV altogether, it isn't needed, and use align="right" with TABLE instead.


I tried that at first but it gave me the same result. I will try it again in a few hours and see if that works though...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
xp3tp851
post Jan 28 2012, 01:58 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 26-January 12
Member No.: 16,341



I figured it out. It turns out that when I did the right click -> table -> align -> right, it put a div tag in itself. I had to right click the table -> Edit Tag (<table>), and then click align right. This fixed the problem and didn't put a div tag in.

Thanks for your help Pandy!
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jan 28 2012, 02:05 PM
Post #5


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,716
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You may find that it's both easier and quicker to edit the source directly. Clickety-click programs tend to add stuff as you noticed. wink.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th March 2024 - 05:30 AM