The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Add content Locker code to iframe
ashu
post Jun 30 2016, 09:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



I would like to add a Content locker code to my 100% iframe page.

My Iframe code:


<html><head>
<title>MY TITLE</title>
</head><frameset rows="100%" scrolling="yes" border="0">
<frame src="https://www.third-party-website for iframe.com">
</frameset></html>

I have inserted the above code in index.html and uploaded to my hosting. The above code is to 100% iframe third party website in my url. Now this Working fine.

When i add Content locker code inbetween "<head> and </head> ". The Iframe website does not appears, only Content locker appears.

I would like My content locker appear above the Iframe website. Can somebody help in this html code ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jun 30 2016, 02:14 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I don't know what a content locker code is. Can you show us how the page looks with it in place?

Also, that isn't an IFRAME. It's a regular frame.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ashu
post Jul 1 2016, 02:15 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



QUOTE(pandy @ Jun 30 2016, 02:14 PM) *

I don't know what a content locker code is. Can you show us how the page looks with it in place?

Also, that isn't an IFRAME. It's a regular frame.


This is the Code :
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://demo.com/script_include.php?id=000000"></script>

I just replaced the url and id. This code to place in between "<head> and </head>".
If i place the code in between "<head> and </head>" the content locker appears . Not the frame page.
If i remove the content locker code, the frame third party website works fine.

The content locker appear like this, if i use the above code.
IPB Image

This locker should appear above the Frame third party website.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2016, 06:53 AM
Post #4


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So it's a type of advertizing? Looks to me like it's overlaying the whole page. Isn't that what it does if you use it on a normal page without frames?

Besides, where to you want it to appear? Your whole page is one single frame. There is nowhere else for it to show.

I've seen those (*shudder*), but I didn't know there was a name for them. Thanks for that info.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ashu
post Jul 1 2016, 07:02 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



QUOTE(pandy @ Jul 1 2016, 06:53 AM) *

So it's a type of advertizing? Looks to me like it's overlaying the whole page. Isn't that what it does if you use it on a normal page without frames?

I've seen those (*shudder*), but I didn't know there was a name for them. Thanks for that info.


Yes, by default the content locker shows the page behind with 50% opacity.
If i use frames it does not works
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Jul 1 2016, 07:34 AM
Post #6


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 9,656
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(ashu @ Jul 1 2016, 09:15 AM) *

This locker should appear above the Frame third party website.

The third party site's owner may not allow it being used like this...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ashu
post Jul 1 2016, 08:04 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



QUOTE(Christian J @ Jul 1 2016, 07:34 AM) *

QUOTE(ashu @ Jul 1 2016, 09:15 AM) *

This locker should appear above the Frame third party website.

The third party site's owner may not allow it being used like this...


Content locker is not inserted in third party website. So i think this nothing to do with third party website.

I just want two different frames appear at the same time.

Third party website frame behind and above content locker frame should above .
Is there any way to do this ?

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2016, 08:54 AM
Post #8


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I see. But I'm pretty sure the content locker isn't a frame. It's a layer positioned above the rest of the content. It would be easier if you could link to a sample page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2016, 09:00 AM
Post #9


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



One idea though. Have you tried with an actual IFRAME for the page you "borrows"? I don't know what HTML and CSS the JavaScript produces, but it must place the ad in BODY and a frames page has no BODY. You can't put on-page content alongside the frames. Maybe the script putting content where it shouldn't be sort of nullifies the frame.

The point with IFRAME is that, contrary to true frames, it can be embedded in on-page content.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ashu
post Jul 1 2016, 10:20 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



QUOTE(pandy @ Jul 1 2016, 09:00 AM) *

One idea though. Have you tried with an actual IFRAME for the page you "borrows"? I don't know what HTML and CSS the JavaScript produces, but it must place the ad in BODY and a frames page has no BODY. You can't put on-page content alongside the frames. Maybe the script putting content where it shouldn't be sort of nullifies the frame.

The point with IFRAME is that, contrary to true frames, it can be embedded in on-page content.


Hi, Thank You So Much. Now its working fine with Normal Iframe.
I just have some doubt.

Am using this iframe code Now :

<iframe src="http://Demo.com" width="100%" style="height: 100vh;"></iframe>

How can i remove the box on the top and left side.
I want 100% iframe with No Box appears.

IPB Image

This post has been edited by ashu: Jul 1 2016, 10:41 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2016, 11:53 AM
Post #11


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Does the script put the boxes in or are they on the page you frame?

If it is the latter, you need to alter the dimensions of the ad overlay. You don't necessarily need to fiddle with the JS, you can probably do it with CSS. Exactly how is impossible to say without knowing what's there already.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ashu
post Jul 1 2016, 01:00 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



QUOTE(pandy @ Jul 1 2016, 11:53 AM) *

Does the script put the boxes in or are they on the page you frame?

If it is the latter, you need to alter the dimensions of the ad overlay. You don't necessarily need to fiddle with the JS, you can probably do it with CSS. Exactly how is impossible to say without knowing what's there already.


No the page does not have the Box.
The Script put the Box.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2016, 01:03 PM
Post #13


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So? Isn't it part of the ad?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
ashu
post Jul 1 2016, 01:38 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 30-June 16
Member No.: 24,381



QUOTE(pandy @ Jul 1 2016, 01:03 PM) *

So? Isn't it part of the ad?


Yes, Only when i add below code the Box appears.

<iframe src="http://Demo.com" width="100%" style="height: 100vh;"></iframe>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Jul 1 2016, 07:40 PM
Post #15


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



But you want the ad. If you use ads you'll have to accept what they send you.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Themeaxe
post Jul 18 2016, 06:36 AM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 18-July 16
Member No.: 24,423



Hello, you can apply this effective code. I have added this content locker code to my iframe:

<iframe id="fancybox-frame" name="fancybox-frame1399203261831" frameborder="0" hspace="0" style="background: #333333; height: 200px; margin-bottom: 10px; width: 100%;" scrolling="no" src="http://www.loxtk.com/gLoader.php?GID=xxx&go=&sid="></iframe>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 01:08 PM