The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> lengthing table columns
minidiapolis
post Apr 9 2008, 09:01 PM
Post #1


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Is there a way of lengthing one column of a table?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 10 2008, 12:12 AM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



It sounds like you're looking for the rowspan attribute. See TD - Table Data Cell in our HTML 4 reference.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 10 2008, 07:00 PM
Post #3


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



rowspan didn't change anything
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 10 2008, 08:36 PM
Post #4


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Can you provide the URL (address) of a document that demonstrates the problem?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 10 2008, 08:43 PM
Post #5


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



www.fountainchurch.org
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 10 2008, 08:50 PM
Post #6


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Ack, I just noticed that I pasted the wrong URL earlier. The correct URL is
http://www.htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/tables/td.html

Anyway, rowspan="1" does nothing. That's the default, and specifies that the current cell should span 1 row in the table.

Is that what you want? If not, can you explain what exactly you do want?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 10 2008, 09:01 PM
Post #7


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



lol, I wondered how your first link correlated with the topic smile.gif

Anyway I want "Small Group" and "Ministry Team to be on the same line.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 10 2008, 09:45 PM
Post #8


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Well, depending on what you mean by "on the same line"...
CODE
<tr>
  <td rowspan="2"><img src=... alt=...></td>
  <td><a href=...>Small Groups</a></td>
</tr>
<tr>
  <td><a href=...>Ministry Team</a></td>
</tr>
or
CODE
<tr>
  <td rowspan="2"><img src=... alt=...></td>
  <td>
    <a href=...>Small Groups</a><br>
    <a href=...>Ministry Team</a>
  </td>
</tr>


BTW, alt="picture of a puddle" is rather inappropriate, unless you think this makes sense:
CODE
   picture of a puddle Home
   picture of a puddle About Us
   picture of a puddle Programs
   picture of a puddle The Water Cooler
   picture of a puddle Small Groups
   picture of a puddle Ministry Team
   picture of a puddle Staff
See also Use of ALT texts in IMGs.

And font-size: 150% is rather large for body text.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 10 2008, 09:54 PM
Post #9


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I realize the ALT tag needs changed. . . just haven't gotten around to it.

Right now it's like this:
Ministry
Team

Small
Group

I need it to be
Ministry Team
Small Group

Make sense?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 10 2008, 10:29 PM
Post #10


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



The words wrap when they are wider than the space you've allowed for the width of the navbar. The oversized font makes them even wider, which makes wrapping more likely.

You can use &nbsp; or the nowrap attribute to prevent wrapping, but that's going to make the navbar wider, so you'll need to adjust your layout accordingly.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 11 2008, 06:59 AM
Post #11


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I thought &nbsp just left spaces.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 11 2008, 07:06 AM
Post #12


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



It's a Non Breaking SPace.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 11 2008, 03:02 PM
Post #13


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



To use nowrap would the code be

<td align="center" style="" nowrap>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 11 2008, 03:28 PM
Post #14


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Yep.

If you were using XHTML, it would be a little different, but you aren't.

CSS 2.1 also offers the white-space property.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 11 2008, 03:45 PM
Post #15


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



how can I make the rows thinner?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 11 2008, 04:24 PM
Post #16


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE(minidiapolis @ Apr 11 2008, 01:45 PM) *
how can I make the rows thinner?
Put smaller (or less) content in them.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 11 2008, 06:13 PM
Post #17


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



There's no other way? The rows just look too thick.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 11 2008, 06:27 PM
Post #18


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



AFAICS, the height of your rows is limited by the dimensions of http://www.fountainchurch.org/pictures/puddle.gif (unless the font size happens to be larger than 96px or so).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 11:38 AM