The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Eliminate gap between "wrapper" and footer.php
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 04:02 AM
Post #1


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



Hi,
there's a gap (about height:60px) between my <div id="wrapper"> and footer.php
although I have put
<table width="900" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
but the gap is there when I surf though IE or Firefox,
there's no gap when I surf though my Wamp server.
anyone has idea and how to solve it ? thank you
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Oct 3 2014, 04:53 AM
Post #2


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



We need to see the page. Post the URL.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 05:14 AM
Post #3


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



it is my index.php
<body>
<?php require_once("header.php") ?>

<table width="900" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td>

<?php
if(isset($_GET['ajout_panier']))
require_once('ajout_panier.php');

else
require_once('produits.php');
?>

</td>
</tr>
</table>
<?php include("footer.php");?>

</body>
it is the footer.php

<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="style.css" />

<table border="0" bgcolor="#673A1D" align="center" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr> <div id="foot">
<td width="359" valign="top">Kiva <br />Siret No.41750788600022</td>
<td width="316" valign="top">E-Mail:<a href="mailto:abc@yahoo.fr">abc@yahoo.fr</a></td>
<td width="98" valign="bottom"> Realisation:Giva</td>
<td width="127"><img src="photos/paypal.JPG" width="127" height="63" align="top" /></td>
</div>
</tr>
</table>
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Oct 3 2014, 05:28 AM
Post #4


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,460
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



This doesn't really have anything to do with php -- just post the URL to the page, so someone can look at the html produced.

I wonder why the include file has a stylesheet link... shouldn't that be in the html <head>?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 05:56 AM
Post #5


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



it is my site:
http://www.kiva-champignon.fr/index.php
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Oct 3 2014, 07:28 AM
Post #6


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,460
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE(Louffeman @ Oct 3 2014, 07:56 PM) *


Have you tried the validator? It's a bit of a mess, because you have at least two html documents joined together.

There should not be anything like this in the middle of the page:
[code]
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
[code]

It doesn't look as though you apply any styling to <table>, so it probably has the default margins. But inserting a stylesheet link (which is another error) between the two tables could cause a gap.

Incidentally, I know the rules for French are different, but you have "de 10°C à 15 °C", and surely there should either be no space or a space in both cases.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 09:28 AM
Post #7


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



I have cancelled stylesheet link in the footer.php, and also cancel
[code]
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
[code]
but the navigator IE and Firefox d'ont change, I think to wait for a while
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 09:34 AM
Post #8


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



I d'ont understand why:
"de 10°C à 15 °C", and surely there should either be no space or a space in both cases. ?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 3 2014, 10:04 AM
Post #9


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



The gap is because you've messed up the footer table. Here's how it looks now.

CODE

<table width="900" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr> <div id="foot">
     <td width="359" bgcolor="#673A1D" valign="top">Kiva <br />Autoentrepreneur, Siret No.41750788600022</td>
     <td width="316" bgcolor="#673A1D" valign="top">E-Mail:<a href="mailto:kiva101085@yahoo.fr">kiva1212@yahoo.fr</a></td>
     <td width="98" bgcolor="#673A1D" valign="bottom"> R&eacute;alisation:Kiva</td>
      <td width="127"><img src="photos/paypal.JPG" width="127" height="63" align="top" /></td>
      </div>
  </tr>    
</table>


The DIV there is the problem. You can't put a DIV or anything else between the elements that make up a table. Only TD and TH can be directly contained in TR. All content, be it text or other elements must go inside a TD or TH. Think of a table as a thermos bottle. You don't put your cocoa between the flasks that make up the thermos, you put it in the innermost one.

The DIV isn't necessary. You can move the ID to TABLE and style the table directly. But if you still want to use it you'd want to place the whole table inside the DIV.

OT - I'm very interested in your product, but my school French isn't to much use. I'll google translate later, but since I talk to you... do you ship to Sweden? I've tried mushroom growing in a very small scale, some kind of blocks that came already grafted with mycelium. I'd like to experiment a bit more but alas it need to be indoors, don't have a garden.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 10:15 AM
Post #10


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



@pandy
I have removed the DIV (footer.php),
bit the Navigator change nothing, may be I have wait for a moment.
I think this mushroom cannot grow in Swenden because the temperature is too low ?
I will commercialize it in January 2015
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 3 2014, 10:28 AM
Post #11


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



It should. See the screen cap below.

Attached Image

Oh, you haven't opened shop yet! I'll save the URL then. I don't know which shrooms can grow outdoors here, I know for example shiitake can. But I have to do it indoors anyway. It's too expensive to buy those ready blocks, so I'm searching for mycelium and then I have to learn to prepare my own growing medium.

Right now I'm busy picking the wild mushrooms anyway. It's been a very good year here. Lots of boletus. smile.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 3 2014, 10:37 AM
Post #12


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



it is stranger that I see my site which still has a gap,
my Navigator react not very qucikly, I wait and see it to night,
please keep my URL, and recontact me later
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Oct 3 2014, 11:55 AM
Post #13


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,460
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE(Louffeman @ Oct 3 2014, 11:34 PM) *

I d'ont understand why:
"de 10°C à 15 °C", and surely there should either be no space or a space in both cases. ?


Either it should be:
"de 10°C à 15°C"

Or
"de 10 °C à 15 °C"

In English the degrees sign naturally goes immediately by the number, just like the signs for feet and inches: 5' 6". But there may be some sort of international conspiracy to get all units separated. Then there's the rules for French. Then Swedish, I suppose. Did you know that in Japanese °C is a single character look: ℃ !
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 3 2014, 02:47 PM
Post #14


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



In Swedish the value and unit are separated, so 15 °C. Don't know about France, but I would expect it to be the same as here. Which might very well be wrong.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 3 2014, 04:22 PM
Post #15


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Louffeman @ Oct 3 2014, 05:37 PM) *

it is stranger that I see my site which still has a gap,
my Navigator react not very qucikly, I wait and see it to night,
please keep my URL, and recontact me later


The markup hasn't changed that I can see. Sure you edited the right document?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Oct 4 2014, 03:06 AM
Post #16


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Upon inspecting the page with Safari's Web Inspector at DOM Tree level, I see the #foot div outside the table. It is set to a height of 63px, which causes the gap.

But looking at the actual Source Code, the div is still inside the TR, instead of a TD, or around the footer table.
Pass your page through the validator and fix the errors.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 4 2014, 03:40 AM
Post #17


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



yes, the div is still here, I have moved it serveral times,
the problem is the server doesn't care,
I have contacted my hoster, and waiting for his reply,
thanks !
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 4 2014, 03:41 AM
Post #18


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



@Pandy
I am waiting for the reply of my hoster concerning of the server problem,
I will send you some sample in January
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 4 2014, 05:25 AM
Post #19


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Thank you, but no need for that. I can buy if and when I figure this all out.

About your page though. How do you edit your page? Do you edit the files on your own computer and FTP them to the server, use some online editor your host provides or what?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Louffeman
post Oct 4 2014, 07:00 AM
Post #20


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 21-June 14
Member No.: 21,123



I use Dreamweaver for the edition, uploaded by Filezella to my server, we are in weekend, my host doesn't reply me concerning the server problem, Monday I will recontact them
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th April 2024 - 03:32 PM