The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Frame Question
shannonlp
post Sep 30 2006, 12:57 PM
Post #1


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30-September 06
Member No.: 296



Hi everyone this is my first post to this forum. I am trying to get a frame to appear in a page that really doesnt have any framing. The page is being generated by .tpl files. I have a java script that is a search box. Right now the results of the search open a new blank window. I would like it to open iside the current document or go to a mirror document to keep the same look and feel.

The site address is http://www.ecarttemplates.com The search box I am talking about is the one that allows you to select a template. I would like it to appear exactly the way the template examples appear on the page now.

Anything else that may be wrong with the page let me kno. This is 2 days work so far.

Thanks in advance
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Sparkyg
post Sep 30 2006, 01:22 PM
Post #2


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 46
Joined: 29-September 06
From: Suffolk UK
Member No.: 270



Hi There

Take a look at Iframes, sorry I can't look at your site at the moment

cheers

Sparky
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shannonlp
post Sep 30 2006, 01:34 PM
Post #3


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30-September 06
Member No.: 296



That is how I think it needs to happen. Just not sure in the current configuration how to pull it off. The site pulls from several .tpl files to create the existing page which uses .CSS a layout to generate most of the page.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 30 2006, 11:46 PM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,133
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Don't make it open in a new window then. Why frames/iframe? Format the result page the same was as your other pages. I.e include the includes, link to the same style sheet and so on.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
shannonlp
post Oct 1 2006, 01:01 AM
Post #5


Novice
**

Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 30-September 06
Member No.: 296



I think I got it figured out. Your explanation is pretty much what i did. Instead of working in PHP i was trying to do it in html at the end result. Made the changes in the PHP setup and works much better now.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th February 2019 - 06:46 PM