The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> IE Problems
Dejan
post Feb 22 2009, 07:47 AM
Post #41


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



Im trying to get the SAME menu in IE then ive got in opera,

Ur screenshot is a other menu then what i need


THANKYOU for ur patience, im still learning
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2009, 10:42 AM
Post #42


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,186
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



My screen shot is of YOUR menu as it looks in IE6. If you make those changes I suggested it will look OK.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 22 2009, 12:24 PM
Post #43


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



aaah now i understand pandy:)
Thanks.. I solved the gap on the left in the menu

The only problem left for the menu is the border under the words; home, Our bulls, etc..

also if u know the solution pandy, can u give me an example of the css solution... so i dont have to figure out what u really mean with your words(my bad english:P)

thanks for patience.. alot of thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2009, 12:39 PM
Post #44


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,186
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I'm sorry. I didn't understand you had a problem with English.

QUOTE
The only problem left for the menu is the border under the words; home, Our bulls, etc..


What's the problem with it? Don't you want the border there? Or do you mean in IE6?

I don't think you have updated the online page. It looks as before in IE6.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 22 2009, 12:56 PM
Post #45


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



The border are not good in IE6 aswell in IE7.
Its only nice in opera...

http://smitska.woelmuis.nl/menutest2.html

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2009, 01:13 PM
Post #46


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,186
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



You missed the bottom padding for IE6 (alternatively bottom border). Hopefully that fixes IE7 too.

CODE
#navigatie ul li {
margin: 0;
border-top: 1px groove #736F6E;
padding-bottom: 1px /* <== Add this! */
}
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 22 2009, 01:46 PM
Post #47


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



its not working in IE7

it gives me this:
IPB Image



sad.gif

i dont need that blue border.. just a small black/grey border as u can see in page 2 in this topic(opera)

This post has been edited by Dejan: Feb 22 2009, 01:46 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2009, 02:04 PM
Post #48


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,186
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



There must still be a little gap and some background color shines through. Must be the #2B547E used as background color for .twoColFixLtHdr #navigatie. Remove that and see if it looks any better.

As said, I think there is afix for this, but I can't find it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 22 2009, 02:59 PM
Post #49


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



Done, Starting to look better but not perfect as in opera,
Are the borders in IE and opera different? because then i will never get the same result..

IPB Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2009, 03:07 PM
Post #50


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,186
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



There's still a blue color there... I don't see where it comes from and I can't figure out what triggers the gap. There must be something in yur code. blink.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Feb 22 2009, 03:59 PM
Post #51


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,186
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Try this. No gaps in IE, right?

HTML
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html>

<head>
<title></title>

<style type="text/css">
<!--
ul,li { margin: 0; padding: 0; list-style: none }

#container { background: red;
padding: 1em;
float: left }
#container a { text-decoration: none }

#container li { border-top: 1px solid black;
background: yellow }

-->
</style>

</head>


<body>

<div id="container">
<ul>
<li><a href="http://google.com">Google it!</a></li>
<li><a href="http://google.com">Google it!</a></li>
<li><a href="http://google.com">Google it!</a></li>
<li><a href="http://google.com">Google it!</a></li>
</ul>
</div>

</body>
</html>


Basically what you have. A container floated left. A list with links inside that. A top border on each LI. And no gaps. Something in your code triggers the bug, if it is a bug, but I can't see what. unsure.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 22 2009, 05:15 PM
Post #52


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



QUOTE(pandy @ Feb 22 2009, 09:59 PM) *

Try this. No gaps in IE, right?



nope... no gaps..


... sad.gif sad.gif

I will brainstorm about this tomorrow.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 23 2009, 04:50 AM
Post #53


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Isn't it simply because you specified a border-bottom to #navigatie ul li a and #navigatie ul li a:hover, but already have a border-top set to #navigatie ul li?

(Sorry, I don't have IE.)

But you have other problems too, such as the images of the bulldogs in the content, which don't line up on the right of the text (Safari/Mac).
I'd suggest you start by fixing the (structural) HTML errors found by the online validator.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 23 2009, 10:34 AM
Post #54


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Feb 23 2009, 10:50 AM) *

Isn't it simply because you specified a border-bottom to #navigatie ul li a and #navigatie ul li a:hover, but already have a border-top set to #navigatie ul li?




So what one should i remove?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 24 2009, 04:18 AM
Post #55


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



That depends on which color you want to remove.
There's a black line (#736F6E) as wide as LI (180 px) and a blue one (#369) as wide as A (163 px).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 24 2009, 04:54 AM
Post #56


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



i want the blue line to be removed..(only seeing in IE)

Can u give the css what the remove? so i wont have to search my head off hehe
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Feb 24 2009, 08:24 AM
Post #57


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Then simply get rid of the border-bottom rule of #navigatie ul li a in your CSS. That's easily found in your page code.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 24 2009, 09:48 AM
Post #58


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



i have another question.
Im currently making another site.


I have a main container in the middle.
But should i give it a heigh in px or in %??

Because I want it to give it a background image, so how do i know the sizes if i use %??


greetz

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Feb 24 2009, 12:17 PM
Post #59


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,291
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



Why do you need to use any height? Why can't you let it adapt to the size of its content?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Dejan
post Feb 25 2009, 05:36 AM
Post #60


Member
***

Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 14-January 09
Member No.: 7,542



IPB Image

Because i want to give it a background image and i dont want it to collapse, And i have to know what sizes the background image must have



grtz
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

5 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd March 2019 - 05:52 PM