The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> popout menu
pandy
post Apr 18 2008, 08:19 PM
Post #41


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yes. Otherwise the browser won't know it's there.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 08:43 PM
Post #42


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



What am I doing wrong now on http://www.fountainchurch.org/menu.html
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 18 2008, 08:51 PM
Post #43


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



It looks like you aren't setting a background for the sub-menu.

Oh, and you've got markup errors.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 08:58 PM
Post #44


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



background for the sub-menu?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 09:00 PM
Post #45


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Am I on the right track though?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 18 2008, 09:28 PM
Post #46


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



What's wrong with lines 28, 56, 66, and 91?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 19 2008, 01:26 AM
Post #47


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



It looks to me like there is an extra <ul> on line 56 that you should just remove. Also, you're using attributes in an <li> tag that don't apply.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 19 2008, 03:51 AM
Post #48


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Yes, see http://htmlhelp.com/reference/html40/special/script.html .

[edit]
Sorry, I didn't notice there was another page for this thread. Anyway, now you have a link on how to point a .js file in your HTML.

This post has been edited by Frederiek: Apr 19 2008, 03:54 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 19 2008, 10:56 AM
Post #49


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



What do I need to do to get the javascript to work?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 19 2008, 04:12 PM
Post #50


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Go see http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish...e/vertical.html, which probably is more convenient, since your links are vertical.
View the source. The script is self-contained, it should work as is, without having to add anything elsewhere to activate the script.

But if you are more comfortable with CSS only menu's, go see Listamatic.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 19 2008, 09:02 PM
Post #51


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I copied the code from http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish...e/vertical.html but it didn't work. see www.fountainchurch.org/menu.html
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 19 2008, 09:51 PM
Post #52


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(minidiapolis @ Apr 20 2008, 04:02 AM) *

I copied the code from [url=http://www.htmldog.com/articles/suckerfish/dropdowns/example/vertical.html]


Yeah, but look where you put it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 19 2008, 10:21 PM
Post #53


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



You've just pasted CSS into the HTML document.

See Linking Style Sheets to HTML in our CSS reference.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 19 2008, 10:25 PM
Post #54


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Apr 20 2008, 05:21 AM) *

You've just pasted CSS into the HTML document.


And a closing STYLE tag.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Apr 19 2008, 10:29 PM
Post #55


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,365
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



QUOTE
And a closing STYLE tag.
Good catch. I missed that. blink.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Apr 20 2008, 03:56 AM
Post #56


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Or even an opening STYLE tag.

The entire <style></style> declaration needs to go between the <head></head> pair. Put it just below the <link...> to your external CSS file.

The same goes for the script. And it should be written as:

<script type="text/javascript"><!--
//all the script functions here
//--></script>

This post has been edited by Frederiek: Apr 20 2008, 03:56 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 20 2008, 04:02 AM
Post #57


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, had there been a start tag. tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 20 2008, 03:44 PM
Post #58


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



Well, I might be getting closer. . . . maybe. . . although the popout menu still doesn't appear on the sidebar
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Apr 20 2008, 10:52 PM
Post #59


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,731
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Did you ever do what I suggested and tried it out first on a page of its own?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
minidiapolis
post Apr 21 2008, 07:22 AM
Post #60


Serious Coder
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-September 06
Member No.: 57



I thought you said to try it on the menu on a separate page first.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

6 Pages V < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th April 2024 - 11:03 AM