The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Flash vulnerability, please update to v9
jimlongo
post Sep 18 2006, 09:14 PM
Post #1


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,125
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



Read this important warning
Adobe Security Advisory
Secunia advisory

If you enable Flash in your browsers make sure you upgrade to v9

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 18 2006, 09:27 PM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Talking about which, how do you check what version of flash you have in different browsers? I know I can write 'about:plugins' in the address bar in Opera and Moz browsers, but Opera doesn't list the version number. I have no idea how to find out in IE. mellow.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 19 2006, 03:47 AM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,222
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 19 2006, 04:27 AM) *

Talking about which, how do you check what version of flash you have in different browsers?


This page claims it will tell you: http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase...cfm?id=tn_15507
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2006, 12:40 PM
Post #4


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



That's handy even if "In some cases the version number reported in the movie above may not match the version of the installed Flash Player". But there ought to be a way to tell directly. They should have a gadget for that, like Java has.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Sep 19 2006, 01:58 PM
Post #5


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,125
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



The test seems very reliable on a Mac . . . you could also getinfo on the 2 files

/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/Flash Player Enabler.plugin
/Library/Internet Plug-Ins/Flash Player.plugin
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 19 2006, 03:29 PM
Post #6


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,222
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Hm, in Windows can't you just right-click on a Flash animation? Then the context menu should say something like "About Adobe Flash player 9".
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2006, 04:07 PM
Post #7


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yes, you can. It takes to to a detection script at Adobe that tells you the exact number (that I guess can be wrong judging from the above). What I mean is there should be an easy way so one could just look it up.

QUOTE(jimlongo @ Sep 19 2006, 08:58 PM) *

The test seems very reliable on a Mac . . . you could also getinfo on the 2 files

Mac nazi! laugh.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Sep 19 2006, 05:04 PM
Post #8


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 8,222
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 19 2006, 11:07 PM) *

Yes, you can. It takes to to a detection script at Adobe that tells you the exact number


I didn't mean you had to go to Adobe, you could just look at the context menu. Of course you do need to enable Flash in the browser, and find a Flash animation to right-click on.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Sep 19 2006, 05:10 PM
Post #9


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,125
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



QUOTE
Mac nazi! laugh.gif


There must be a good comeback line for that . . . something along the lines of re-install your software, edit the registry, or look in the Start menu . . .



I just can't think of it right now ohmy.gif

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2006, 05:38 PM
Post #10


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



tongue.gif It's just my envy talking. I want a Mac. Those things that can run both Mac and Windows OS sounds cool. Do you know if that works well?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Sep 19 2006, 08:22 PM
Post #11


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,125
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



Yes BootCamp works very well AFAIK, the downside with that currently is that one must boot into whichever OS one prefers.
There is also Parallels software which runs WIndows in emulation, (and rumours are that BootCamp will do that in 10.5 (january or so).

That will be very cool, OSX, BSD and WinXP at the same time with the ability to drag and drop between them.


I was worried about getting too OT but then I just realized that this is the OT Forum!

User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2006, 09:31 PM
Post #12


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Isn't emulation slow though? ohmy.gif

That Bootcamp thing, which Macs have that? wacko.gif
QUOTE

I was worried about getting too OT but then I just realized that this is the OT Forum!


rolleyes.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Sep 19 2006, 10:11 PM
Post #13


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,125
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 19 2006, 10:31 PM) *

Isn't emulation slow though?


Some reports claim Parallels is very fast.

QUOTE

That Bootcamp thing, which Macs have that?


Any Intel-based Mac . . . which is every model currently shipping. It is beta software, free of charge. You need to supply WindowsXP installer discs.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2006, 10:35 PM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Oh, they are all Intel now? I thought that was a special line. I've only seen a mac through a shop window so you have to excuse my ignorance. wub.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
jimlongo
post Sep 19 2006, 10:53 PM
Post #15


This is My Life
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 1,125
Joined: 24-August 06
From: t-dot
Member No.: 16



no problem
Too bad they don't have an Apple Store near you . . . I just visited visited this one last month . . . it was quite an experience.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 19 2006, 11:13 PM
Post #16


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Yeah, but I don't want to read all that stuff. I just get confused.

Gosh. What are all thsoe people standing in line waiting for? blink.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Sep 19 2006, 11:47 PM
Post #17


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,298
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



sad.gif smile.gif smile.gif biggrin.gif

Yeah, well, about enabling Flash... I never seem to be able to disable it, which is something I want to do more often, because Flash seems to be used more than anything else for Really Annoying distractions.

Can anyone explain - for example - why the Firefox developer's toolbar, which allows you to switch pretty much anything on or off, doesn't even mention Flash. Are there some dirty tricks going on?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 20 2006, 12:22 AM
Post #18


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



No, I've never understood why it can't be easily disabled either. I have a gadget for IE though.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Sep 20 2006, 12:25 AM
Post #19


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,373
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Sep 20 2006, 12:04 AM) *

QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 19 2006, 11:07 PM) *

Yes, you can. It takes to to a detection script at Adobe that tells you the exact number


I didn't mean you had to go to Adobe, you could just look at the context menu. Of course you do need to enable Flash in the browser, and find a Flash animation to right-click on.

But that doesn't give me the full version number. I have to go to Adobe to get that. And what if I can't find a flash file? tongue.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Brian Chandler
post Sep 20 2006, 03:24 AM
Post #20


Jocular coder
********

Group: Members
Posts: 2,298
Joined: 31-August 06
Member No.: 43



QUOTE(pandy @ Sep 20 2006, 02:22 PM) *

No, I've never understood why it can't be easily disabled either. I have a gadget for IE though.


Never mind about _easily_: I'm using Firefox under Linux, and I can't remember if I explicitly installed a Flash player, but when I right-click on an irritating animation, I get a menu, the bottom item of which reads "About Macromedia Flash Player 7..." - and clicking this menu item has no disernible effect.

Does anyone know if/how I can check for the Flash player in the Firefox menus. Can't find it.

(ISTR that in the old days with IE once Flash was in installed the only way to get rid of it was _extremely_ tedious. Hard to believe this stuff isn't deliberate.)

laugh.gif mellow.gif ninja.gif ohmy.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

3 Pages V  1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2019 - 02:11 PM