The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Need help with having 1 object inline with another
staples08
post Oct 5 2016, 11:50 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-October 16
Member No.: 24,872



Hi guys,

I'm a newbie at this other than being a drop out Computing student over 10 years ago! So I've been editing my new company website and doing alright so far, however I've hit a snag!

http://www.baileyandstaples.co.uk/holiday%20lets%20list.htm

On the above link I would like the 2 objects in line with each other, I cant seem to figure it out!

If you have a look at the source code "ctl+U" on IE you can see the coding its currently got on there. Any help would be greatly appreciated, need to get this sorted asap!! This is just a test page at the moment (the link to it is fairly hidden).

Thanks!!

Manda
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 5 2016, 05:01 PM
Post #2


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 18,066
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



I don't find it in your style sheets, or rather my browsers inspector doesn't show it and I'm too lazy to read all the style sheets, but somewhere you've limited the width of the below DIV, that contains both the boxes you are concerned about, to a width of 500px. Remove that. I overrode it with a 100% width.

CODE

<div class="col-xs-12 col-sm-8 col-md-9 pull-left">


Then float #cp_widget_61601ad4-80ab-46a2-8894-267d24fb80a9 left and you should be all set.

Basically, the two DIVs are one under the other because that's how block level elements like DIV behave. Just floating the first DIV isn't enough because you've limited the space they have to live in.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
staples08
post Oct 6 2016, 04:03 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-October 16
Member No.: 24,872



Worked great thanks!

http://www.baileyandstaples.co.uk/holiday%20lets%20list.htm

Just one more issue though, I seem to be able to alter the width of the second box no problem but not the height? I need it to be the same height as the widget.
Its not a massive deal but just think it would look alot better, thanks
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2018 - 08:36 AM