The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New to html, Annoying borders between images...
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:05 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



I jaut started html a few days ago but i tihnk i sorta got the hang of it so far... I am using notepad and i have images for template... I put the images in the code and hten wen i open the site thre are white lines diving the one image that i sliced into three sections... I did it like this

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0'>
<tr>
<td height="#" width="#"><img src="img"><td>
<td height="#" width="#"><img src="img"><td>
<td height="#" width="#"><img src="img"><td>
</tr>
</body>
</html>

i wanted to put the images all in seperate tables but then they line up under eachother wne i want them to line up next to eachother.... Any help would be appreciated tnx smile.gif...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 19 2006, 09:12 PM
Post #2


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Hi! tongue.gif

Why do you slice the image and why do you put it in a table? Any special reason? Because otherwise you could just use the full image as it is...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:14 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



Lol im new to all of this but it is teh banner of a template... And i sliced it because someone told me that if i dotn slice it it could take long for ppl to load my page... I'm not saying that thats wut owudl happen but this is wut im told... But how else would i put it in there i tohught all images were supposed to go in tables??? so like if i put an image that i wanted to be a link i could add an action?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:14 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE(!WORM! @ Oct 19 2006, 07:05 PM) *

I jaut started html a few days ago but i tihnk i sorta got the hang of it so far... I am using notepad and i have images for template... I put the images in the code and hten wen i open the site thre are white lines diving the one image that i sliced into three sections... I did it like this

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<table border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0'>
<tr>
<td height="#" width="#"><img src="img"><td>
<td height="#" width="#"><img src="img"><td>
<td height="#" width="#"><img src="img"><td>
</tr>
</body>
</html>

i wanted to put the images all in seperate tables but then they line up under eachother wne i want them to line up next to eachother.... Any help would be appreciated tnx smile.gif...


you didnt end the table right after each cell, to code tables, they go like this

<table border="0">
<tr>
<td>Cell 1</td>
<td>Cell 2</td>
<td>Cell 3</td>
</tr>
</table>

that will make them line up next to eachother, without any borders, hope this helps
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:15 PM
Post #5


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE

Lol im new to all of this but it is teh banner of a template... And i sliced it because someone told me that if i dotn slice it it could take long for ppl to load my page... I'm not saying that thats wut owudl happen but this is wut im told... But how else would i put it in there i tohught all images were supposed to go in tables??? so like if i put an image that i wanted to be a link i could add an action?

are you want to make the banner a link, you use this code

<a href="www.site.com"><img src="picture.gif"></a>


yeh, thats not really neccessary unless you have a huge image or something, its ok jus to make the banner jus one image

This post has been edited by Cashel: Oct 19 2006, 09:18 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:17 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



O ok so ill do that with the banner... and i did add the table i jsut forgot to put that in the psot sorry... But then wen i put a different part under the banner there is also a white line inbetween those... And how would i isnert the image if i didnt insert it as a table?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:20 PM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



for a larger table with rows and colums, the code goes like this

<table border="0">
<tr>
<td>Cell 1</td>
<td>Cell 2</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Cell 3</td>
<td>Cell 4</td>
</tr>
</table>

so, to start a new row, you put a </tr> <tr> code after your done with the first row

This post has been edited by Cashel: Oct 19 2006, 09:21 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:23 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



Yes but between the rows and tables isnt it going to leave a white gap?

But also im makign the template in photoshop and liek where i make the navabr the words liek home n links and stuff are goign to have to be sliced in order to give them different acctions so wont that leave a white gap to?

This post has been edited by !WORM!: Oct 19 2006, 09:24 PM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:25 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE(!WORM! @ Oct 19 2006, 07:23 PM) *

Yes but between the rows and tables isnt it going to leave a white gap?


OHHHHHHHHHHHHH! i though you meant white gap as in a border, anyway...
no, it wont becase there is not border selected, notice the part where is says "table border=0", that way the images will be together, almost like on image

and the white space is you background, since ur background is set to white.
you can change backgrouns and stuff you know
you could make backgrounds be color, or make a background have an image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:28 PM
Post #10


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE(!WORM! @ Oct 19 2006, 07:23 PM) *

Yes but between the rows and tables isnt it going to leave a white gap?

But also im makign the template in photoshop and liek where i make the navabr the words liek home n links and stuff are goign to have to be sliced in order to give them different acctions so wont that leave a white gap to?


ah, you use photoshop, good.
technically no, i too am making a website with a full image of the links, such as "Home and "About us" or something.
again, i jus used the full image, and you use this thing called Image Mapping, but it might be too complicated for you right now, so jus stick to putting the images in the right place
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Oct 19 2006, 09:29 PM
Post #11


🌟Computer says no🌟
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 20,730
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE
And how would i isnert the image if i didnt insert it as a table?
With the IMG tag. You may want to put it in a DIV, it depends.

Tables are for data, even if they are often (mis)used for layout. Even if you use layout tables, you don't need to put every single thing in a table or table cell. I don't know what template you use, but they are often bad.

Images don't download faster because you slice them. That's a misconception. In fact the sliced image should take a little longer to download. The slicing started because back in the day when internet connections were slow, it gave a nicer impression when the sliced image downloaded. You got the first slice and had something to look at while waiting for the rest. There are still reasons to slice images, for instance of you want round corners on an otherwise a square box or similar tricks, but that's special cases. If the image slices add up to the same picture as the whole image - don't do it.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:31 PM
Post #12


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE(pandy @ Oct 19 2006, 07:29 PM) *

QUOTE
And how would i isnert the image if i didnt insert it as a table?
With the IMG tag. You may want to put it in a DIV, it depends.

Tables are for data, even if they are often (mis)used for layout. Even if you use layout tables, you don't need to put every single thing in a table or table cell. I don't know what template you use, but they are often bad.

Images don't download faster because you slice them. That's a misconception. In fact the sliced image should take a little longer to download. The slicing started because back in the day when internet connections were slow, it gave a nicer impression when the sliced image downloaded. You got the first slice and had something to look at while waiting for the rest. There are still reasons to slice images, for instance of you want round corners on an otherwise a square box or similar tricks, but that's special cases. If the image slices add up to the same picture as the whole image - don't do it.


exactly, image slicing is a whole new type of thing with the internet now-a-days, so like pandy said...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:31 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



Oh so my whole template goes in one table??? and i jsut keep adding rows and cells?

So the only way there will be a gap is iff i add a whoel new table??

And i tihnk i read about image mapping maybe i will try that,, smile.gif i dont even have webspace yet im sjut doing everytihng in ntoepad then opening it on my computer i jsut tohught it owuld be fun to learn html i also am probably going to do php and sql maybe java...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:34 PM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE(!WORM! @ Oct 19 2006, 07:31 PM) *

Oh so my whole template goes in one table??? and i jsut keep adding rows and cells?

So the only way there will be a gap is iff i add a whoel new table??

And i tihnk i read about image mapping maybe i will try that,, smile.gif i dont even have webspace yet im sjut doing everytihng in ntoepad then opening it on my computer i jsut tohught it owuld be fun to learn html i also am probably going to do php and sql maybe java...


not exactly, ill send you a PM of my site, to show you how i coded stuff without tables
slow down there, i've been doing HTML for about 6 months now, im nowhere close to even learning how to make a full website, let alone a full layout and everything, thats one reason i joined this place, is to get help =]
PHP. = complicaed
SQL. = dont know much about it, i think is very complicated...haha
Java. = something only experts know, haha...
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:36 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



O well in photoshop ive been making layouts forever then giving them to ppl and lettign them slice em... Lol but sql isnt anytihng hard php i havent evne looked at yet.... HTML i guess ill learn image mapping but as far as that goes i wouldnt slice anytihng out of my template jsut load the hole thing as one and then do image mapping?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:40 PM
Post #16


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



oh, thats koo, i make layouts too, i've never fully finished one though, mostly because when i get in the middle of finishing them, i remember i dont code to well, so i stop...

but i make signatures and avatars on a daily bases for other fan forums for games and stuff
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:43 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



so yeh, its not all about tables and slicing images, none of my images or sliced or anything, so its all good, everything works out koo...lol

im jus waiting for someone to reply to my post on this forum, lol
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
!WORM!
post Oct 19 2006, 09:48 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 492



o ok so you jsut load your whole template as a background image? or wut?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 09:50 PM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



QUOTE(!WORM! @ Oct 19 2006, 07:48 PM) *

o ok so you jsut load your whole template as a background image? or wut?


lol, no, that would take an unbelieavle amount of time
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Cashel
post Oct 19 2006, 10:00 PM
Post #20


Newbie
*

Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-October 06
Member No.: 493



old sig i made, i jus added a name, haha, im bored now, since no one knows how to help me, >.<
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

2 Pages V  1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd April 2024 - 05:11 AM