The Web Design Group

... Making the Web accessible to all.

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> product Color Selection code
htmlbliss
post Dec 7 2010, 01:41 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-November 10
Member No.: 13,258



Here is a website that has the function just like i've been wanting for my website. But i can't figure out how they have it working. any help please!!

They have the product on a wall and can select wall color. WANT THAT.

Also they have the option to change image color. WANT THAT TOO.

http://www.dezignwithaz.com/removable-wall...als-p-1699.html

PLEASE HELP
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Darin McGrew
post Dec 7 2010, 03:33 PM
Post #2


WDG Member
********

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 8,270
Joined: 4-August 06
From: Mountain View, CA
Member No.: 3



That site is using a Flash app.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 7 2010, 03:52 PM
Post #3


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Possibly it uses separate images for each bird color (each with a transparent background) that are placed in a DIV element with different background-color. The actual color pickers can be created with javascript (in this case they seem to be from the jQuery library).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 7 2010, 03:54 PM
Post #4


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Darin McGrew @ Dec 7 2010, 09:33 PM) *

That site is using a Flash app.

It actually works without Flash too. huh.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 8 2010, 01:46 PM
Post #5


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,927
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



Uhm... nuh.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 8 2010, 05:51 PM
Post #6


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Come again? It does work in my browser with Flash disabled. When I enable Flash it turns into a Flash application, though (progressive enhancement?).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
htmlbliss
post Dec 8 2010, 09:28 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 28-November 10
Member No.: 13,258



what program could be used to build something like this?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 9 2010, 06:45 AM
Post #8


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,927
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Dec 8 2010, 11:51 PM) *

Come again? It does work in my browser with Flash disabled. When I enable Flash it turns into a Flash application, though (progressive enhancement?).

When I disable flash the whole page changes and everything flash is gone.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 9 2010, 06:47 AM
Post #9


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,927
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(htmlbliss @ Dec 9 2010, 03:28 AM) *

what program could be used to build something like this?


http://www.adobe.com/products/flash/

There are other, less expensive, programs but I don't know how capable they are.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 9 2010, 09:19 AM
Post #10


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Dec 9 2010, 12:45 PM) *

QUOTE(Christian J @ Dec 8 2010, 11:51 PM) *

Come again? It does work in my browser with Flash disabled. When I enable Flash it turns into a Flash application, though (progressive enhancement?).

When I disable flash the whole page changes and everything flash is gone.

Yes but the product color selection still works, at least in Opera and MSIE. Edit: and Safari.

This post has been edited by Christian J: Dec 9 2010, 09:58 AM
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Dec 9 2010, 09:27 AM
Post #11


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



The non Flash part is hidden by the Flash object. Flash is disabled by default in my Safari, clicking on it enables it.
I had to hide the Flash object and set the #product_infos div to display: block; with the Web Inspector for the whole thing to show and work.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 9 2010, 09:58 AM
Post #12


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(Frederiek @ Dec 9 2010, 03:27 PM) *

The non Flash part is hidden by the Flash object. Flash is disabled by default in my Safari, clicking on it enables it.
I had to hide the Flash object and set the #product_infos div to display: block; with the Web Inspector for the whole thing to show and work.

That must be a Safari/Mac quirk. My Safari/Win shows the non-Flash version when plugins are disabled.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Frederiek
post Dec 10 2010, 02:57 AM
Post #13


Programming Fanatic
********

Group: Members
Posts: 5,146
Joined: 23-August 06
From: Europe
Member No.: 9



Maybe it's a Safari 4 issue. I don't have Safari 5, with its extensions/plugins, as I'm still on Mac OS X Tiger (10.4.11).
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 10 2010, 09:21 AM
Post #14


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,927
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



QUOTE(Christian J @ Dec 9 2010, 03:19 PM) *

QUOTE(pandy @ Dec 9 2010, 12:45 PM) *

QUOTE(Christian J @ Dec 8 2010, 11:51 PM) *

Come again? It does work in my browser with Flash disabled. When I enable Flash it turns into a Flash application, though (progressive enhancement?).

When I disable flash the whole page changes and everything flash is gone.

Yes but the product color selection still works, at least in Opera and MSIE. Edit: and Safari.


Not for me since the flash color picker as well as the product is gone.

Attached Image
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 10 2010, 09:36 AM
Post #15


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



Might be due to the Flashblock function in that obscure browser you're using. When I enable Flashblock in my K-Meleon everything disappears too.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 10 2010, 10:06 AM
Post #16


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,927
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



So what flash blocker do you use and what happens?
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
pandy
post Dec 10 2010, 10:11 AM
Post #17


Don't like donuts. Don't do MySpace.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 17,927
Joined: 9-August 06
Member No.: 6



OK, with IE and FlashSwitch I also get alternate content. I notice they use conditional comments. Maybe K-Mel never gets the alternate content. Too much going on there for me to want to try to untangle it. blush.gif
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post
Christian J
post Dec 10 2010, 02:07 PM
Post #18


.
********

Group: WDG Moderators
Posts: 7,837
Joined: 10-August 06
Member No.: 7



QUOTE(pandy @ Dec 10 2010, 04:06 PM) *

So what flash blocker do you use and what happens?

With Opera I just disable plugins.
User is offlinePM
Go to the top of the page
Toggle Multi-post QuotingQuote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



- Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th June 2018 - 04:23 PM